Staff in the school

Deans Office

  • Dr. Peter Njuru, B.Sc. (Moi), M.Sc. (IHE, Delft), Ph.D. (Waterloo) − Senior Lecturer, Dean of School
  • Regina Bowen, Dip (Secretarial), Dip (KIM) − Office Secretary

Department of Environmental Science and Land Resources Management

  • Dr. Bonface Ombasa Manono, B.Sc. (Maseno), PGDE (Egerton), M.Sc. (Paisley), Ph.D. (Otago) − Lecturer, Chairman of Department
  • Dr. Peter Njuru, B.Sc. (Moi), M.Sc. (IHE, Delft), Ph.D. (Waterloo) − Senior Lecturer
  • Dr. Muasya Mwinzi, B.Sc. (Nairobi), MSc. (Reading), Ph.D. (Saarland, Germany) − Senior Lecturers
  • Dr. Matheaus K. Kauti, B.A. (Nairobi), M.A. (Nairobi), Ph.D. (Tohoku) − Senior Lecturers
  • Dr. Jacinta M. Kimiti, B.Sc. (Nairobi), M.Sc. (Guelph), Ph.D. (Kenyatta) − Senior Lecturers
  • Dr. Charles Ndung’u, B.Ed. (Egerton), M.Sc. (Egerton), Ph.D. (UHF, India) − Lecturers
  • Dr. Felista Muriu, B.Env. (Kenyatta), M.Env. (Kenyatta), PhD. (Kenyatta) − Lecturers
  • Dr. Joshua Matata , BSc. (Nairobi), M.Sc. (Kenyatta), PhD. (UAS, Bangalore) − Lecturers
  • Mr. Festus Mutiso, B.Sc. (Moi), M.Sc. (Moi) − Assistant Lecturers
  • Mr. Heeran Mutuku, B.Sc. (Moi), M.Sc. (Egerton) − Assistant Lecturers
  • Mr. Harun Mutuma Kariuki, B.Sc. (Moi), M.Sc. (Moi) − Tutorial Fellows
  • Ms. Damaris Kambua Musyoka, B.Sc. (Moi), M.Sc. (Kenyatta) − Tutorial Fellows
  • Ms. Eunics Githinji, B.Sc. (Egerton), M.Sc. (Kenyatta) − Tutorial Fellows
  • Ms. Mercy Cheruto Kebenei, B.Sc. (SEKU), MSc. (SEKU) − Tutorial Fellows
  • Ms. Jane Everlyn Mutunga, B.Sc. (SEKU) MSc. (SEKU) − Tutorial Fellows
  • Danson M. Kioko, Dip. Forestry − Technologists
  • Ms. Margaret Nthenge, B.Sc. (Kenyatta) − Technologists

Department of Geology and Meteorology

  • Dr. Noah M.Kerandi B.Sc. (Nairobi), M.Sc. (FUTA-Akore), PhD. (University of Augusburg) -Lecturer, Chairman of Department
  • Prof. Eliud M.Mathu, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Nairobi), R.Geol. -Associate Professor
  • Dr. David K.Musembi, B.Sc. (Nairobi), M.Sc. (Texas A$M)), Ph.D. (Columbia) -Lecturers
  • Dr. Patrick C.Kariuki, BSc. (Nairobi), M.Sc. (Twente), Ph.D. (Delfle) -Lecturers
  • Dr. Joshua Ngaina, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Nairobi) -Lecturers
  • Ms. Mary W.Mwangi, B.Sc, M.Sc. (Nairobi), M.A (New York) -Assistant Lecturers
  • Mr. Samwel Maina Kamau, B.Sc. (Nairobi), M.Sc. (Twente) -Tutorial Fellows
  • Ms.Jane Mugo, B.Sc. M.Sc. (SEKU) -Tutorial Fellows
  • Mr. Willis Oduke, B.Sc. M.Sc. (SEKU) -Graduate Teaching Assistant
  • Mr.Lincon Githenya, B.Sc. M.Sc. (SEKU) -Graduate Teaching Assistant
  • Mr.Jerald Odek Dip. Geoinformatics Technology (Kenya Polytechnic University) -Technologists

Department of Hydrology and Aquatic Sciences

  • Dr. Grace M.Mutia BSc (Nairobi), PGDE (Egerton),MSc.(Nairobi), PhD Dar-es-salaam)  − Lecturer
  • Dr. Johnson U.Kitheka B.Sc, M.Sc (Nairobi, M.Sc (Gothenburg), Ph.D. (Nairobi) − Senior Lecturers
  • Dr.Moses Mwangi MSc, PhD (Loughborough University-UK) − Lecturer
  • Dr.Amos K. Mutua BSc (Nairobi),MSc (Brussels),PhD (Nairobi) − Lecturer
  • Dr.Margaret A. Owuor BSc, (Kenyatta) MSc (Plymouth),PhD (Unicadiz,Spain) − Lecturer
  • Dr.Jokaster W.Kalungu,BSc (JKUAT),MSc (USP-Brazil),PhD (Manchester City) − Lecturer
  • Dr.Elizabeth Odhiambo BSc (Moi),M.Sc ( IHE Delft ),Ph.D (Karl Franzens University-Graz Austria − Lecturer
  • Ms. Keziah Ngugi B.Sc. (Egerton), M.Sc. (Nairobi) − Assistant Lecturers
  • Ms. Sonia Nzilani Musyoka, B.Sc. (Moi), Mac. (University of Cadiz Spain) − Tutorial Fellows
  • Ms. Imelda Njogu, B.Sc. (SEKU), M.Sc (SEKU) − Tutorial Fellows
  • Ms.Jerusha Njeri, B.Sc. (SEKU) − Graduate Teaching Assistant
  • Benard Aketch Dip. Laboratory Technology (Kisumu National Polytechnic) − Technologist

Contact us

  • Hot line: 
  • Office Ext No. : 268

Connect with us

We're on Social Networks. Follow us & get in touch.

Quick Links

You are here: Home Staff in the school